Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Tentative Program



Please find the draft program also here: WMO-7th-Impact-workshop-Programme.pdf

Monday 30 November 2020   

12:00-12:10*

Welcome and opening remarks (Dr. Wenjian Zhang, Assistant Secretary-General) ASG-Opening remark at 7th Workshop on the Impact of various Observing Systems on NWP.pdf

12:10-12:25

Welcome and opening remarks (Sid BoukabaraSeiyoung Park) 0-0-WorkShop_Introduction_SeiYoung_Sid.pptx

12:25-12:40 

WMO introduction presentation (Lars Peter Riishojgaard) WMO-NWP7 Introduction.pptx


Session 1: Global forecast impact studie(Co-chairs: Kayo Ide, Ralph Petersen) 

12:40-12:50 

Kim, Mee-Ja (KMA, RoK) 

Satellite data assimilation in global NWP system at KMA 1-01-P-Kim.pdf

12:50-13:00 

Ota, Yukinari (JMA, Japan) 

Impact of all-sky radiance data assimilation on tropical cyclone predictions at JMA 1-02-P-Ota.pptx

13:00-13:10 

Ha, Ji-Hyun (KMA, RoK) 

Impacts of aircraft and radiosonde descent data on global model at the KMA  1-03-P-Ha.pdf

13:10-13:20 

Prasad, V.S. (NCMRWF, India) 

FSO, OSE and other impact studies at NCMRWF 1-04-P-Prasad.pdf

13:20-13:30 

Bormann, Niels (ECMWF) 

An overview of global Observing System Experiments for the atmosphere in the ECMWF system 1-05-P-Bormann.pptx

13:30-13:40 

Harlow, Chawn (UKMO, UK) 

Impact studies with satellite radiance observations at the Met Office 1-06-P-Harlow.pdf

13:40-13:50 

BREAK 

13:50-14:00 

Mahfouf, J.-F. (Météo-France; France) 

Recent global OSEs at Météo-France 1-07-P-Mahfouf.pdf

14:00-14:10 

Cress, Alexander (DWD, Germany) 

Global Impact Studies at the German Weather Service (DWD) 1-08-P-Cress.pptx

14:10-14:20 

Lewis, Owen (UKMO, UK) 

Impact studies with non-satellite radiance observations at the Met Office 1-09-P-Lewis.pdf

14:20-14:30 

Thomas, Catherine (NCEP, US) 

Evaluation of the impact of various observing systems on forecast skill in the NCEP Global Forecast System 1-10-P-Thomas.pdf

14:30-15:00 

Discussion Session 1 – Part 1 (Co-chairs: Niels Bormann, Sid Boukabara) 


Tuesday 1 December 2020 

(Co-chairs: Lidia CucurullAlexander Cress) 

12:00-12:10 

Healy, Sean (ECMWF) 

The impact of GNSS radio occultation measurements in global NWP  1-11-P-Healy.pptx

12:10-12:20 

Han, Wei (WISC, US) 

Assessment of Geostationary Hyper-spectral Sounders in JEDI 1-12-P-Wei.pdf

12:20-12:30 

RennieMichael (ECMWF) 

Impact of Aeolus winds in global NWP at ECMWF 1-13-P-Rennie.pptx

12:30-12:40 

Petersen, Ralph (WISC, US) 

Assessing the Impact of Atmospheric Wind Observations from Satellites and Aircraft at Global and Regional Scales 1-14-P-Petersen.pptx

12:40-12:50 

Ide, Kayo (NOAA, US)  

Impact Assessment of ADM Aeolus Wind Profiles on NCEP Global Analysis and Forecast 1-15-P-Ide.pdf

12:50-13:00 

Laroche, Stéphane (EC, Canada) 

Impact of Terrestrial and Satellite Observations over the Arctic on the ECCC Global Weather Forecasts during the YOPP Special Observing Periods 1-16-P-Laroche.pptx

13:00-13:20 

Discussion Session 1 - Part 2 (Co-chairs: Niels Bormann, Sid Boukabara) 

13:20-13:30 

BREAK 

 

Session 2: Regional and high-resolution forecast impact studies (Co-chairs: Roger RandriamampianinaSean Healy) 

13:30-13:40 

Kim, Hyun Mee (Yonsei University, RoK) 

Forecast Sensitivity Observation Impact in East Asia and Arctic 2-01-P-Kim.pdf

13:40-13:50 

Jiang, Yuan (CMA, China) 

Radar data Assimilation in GRAPES Meso 3km 2-02-P-Jiang.pptx 2-02-P-Jiang.pdf

13:50-14:00 

Min, Ki-Hong (Kyungpook National University, RoK) 

Improving the Prediction of Numerical Model using Radar Data Assimilation 2-03-P-Min.pdf

14:00-14:10 

Ridal, Martin (SMHI, Sweden) 

Impact of RADAR observations in HARMONIE-AROME 2-04-P-Ridal.pdf

14:10-14:20 

Sahlaoui, Zahra (NMS, Morocco) 

Assimilation of combined radar-gauge precipitation in the convective scale model AROME 2-05-P-Sahlaoui.pptx 

14:20-14:40 

Discussion Session 2 - Part 1 (Co-chairs: Erik Andersson, Seiyoung Park) 


Wednesday 2 December 2020 

(Co-chairs: Brett CandyJacqueline Sugier) 

12:00-12:10 

Randriamampianina, Roger (NMI, Norway) 

The impact of Arctic observations on a mesoscale model 2-06-P-Randriamampianina.pdf

12:10-12:20 

Cisco de Bruijn (KNMI, The Netherlands)

Impact of aircraft-derived observations (MODE-S) in a mesoscale model 2-07-P-Csico.pptx

12:20-12:30 

Hdidou, Fatima Zahra (NMS, Morocco) 

Impact of Moroccan ground-based GNSS ZTD data assimilation on precipitation forecast 2-08-P-Hdidou.pptx

12:30-12:40 

James, Eric (NOAA, US) 

Overview of recent observation system experiments (OSEs) with the NOAA regional Rapid Refresh model 2-09-P-James.pptx

12:40-12:50 

Dillon, Maria Eugenia (SMN, Argentina) 

A Convective Regional Ensemble based Data Assimilation and Forecast System for the National Meteorological Service of Argentina 2-10-P-Dillon.pdf

12:50-13:00 

Fahmy, Zeinab  

(NMS, Egypt) 

Capacity Development in Observing of upper air Sounding System in Egypt (withdrawn)

13:00-13:10 

Liu, George 

(Polytechnic University; Hong Kong, China) 

An Improved Algorithm for Water Vapor Retrieval from Satellite Near-Infrared Channels Using Ground-based GPS Observations 2-12-P-Liu.pdf

13:10-13:20 

Lindskog, Magnus  

(SMHI, Sweden) 

Impact of GNSS in HARMONIE-AROME 2-13-P-Lindskog.pdf

13:20-13:30 

Loehnert, Ulrich 

(Germany, Universität zu Köln) 

Potential impact of a network of ground-based microwave radiometers in synergy with geostationary satellite observations on assessment of atmospheric stability, integrated water vapor and cloud liquid water 2-14-P-Loehnert.pdf

13:30-13:55 

Discussion Session 2 – Part 2 (Co-chairs: Erik Andersson, Seiyoung Park) 

13:55-14:00 

BREAK 

 

Session 3: Methodologies for Observing Systems and Networks Design (including network design) 

(Co-chairs: Eric James, Maria Eugenia Dillon) 

14:00-14:10 

TingwellChris (BoM, Australia) 

ACCESS Forecast Sensitivity to Observations and Observing Network Assessments 3-01-P-Tingwell.pptx

14:10-14:20 

Okamoto, Kozo (JMA, Japan) 

OSSE for hyperspectral IR sounder on the Himawari follow-on program 3-02-P-Okamoto.pptx

14:20-14:30 

Kim, Hyun Mee (Yonsei University, RoK) 

Observation network design for numerical weather prediction and surface CO2 flux estimation 3-03-P-Kim.pdf

14:30-14:40 

Discussion Session 3 - Part 1 (Co-chairs: John Eyre, Jianxia Guo) 


Thursday 3 December 2020 

(Co-chairs: Chris Tingwell, Catherine Thomas) 

12:00-12:10 

Guo, Jianxia (CMA, China) 

NWP-based evaluation of radiosonde network and AMDAR data in China 3-04-P-Guo.pdf

12:10-12:20 

Zuo, Hao (ECMWF) 

Impact of ocean observations on ocean analysis and coupled forecasts 3-05-P-Zuo.pdf

12:20-12:30 

Sugier, Jacqueline (EUMETNET) 

Observation Impact Study requirement for EUCOS region 3-06-P-Sugier.pptx

12:30-12:40 

Cimini, Domenico (IMMA, Italy) 

Introducing PROBE: a COST cooperation initiative for enhancing ground-based atmospheric boundary layer profiling at European scale 3-07-P-Cimini.pptx

12:40-12:50 

Candy, Brett (UKMO, UK) 

A review of Observation Impacts through Data Denials and FSOI metrics at the Met Office 3-08-P-Candy.pdf

12:50-13:00 

Cucurull, Lidia (NOAA, US) 

Ongoing efforts for Observing System Simulation Experiments (OSSEs) under NOAA’s Quantitative Observing System Assessment Program (QOSAP) 3-09-P-Cucurull.pptx

13:00-13:20 

Discussion Session 3 - Part 2 (Co-chairs: John EyreJianxia Guo) 

13:20-13:50 

Lars Peter RiishojgaardKenneth Holmlund 

Treatment of satellite data for NWP in the Manual on WIGOS Essential-Satellite-Data-for-NWP.pptx

13:50-14:00 

BREAK 

14:00-14:45 

Discussion; Workshop conclusion and recommendations (Co-chairs: Sid BoukabaraSeiyoung Park) 

Closure   


* Central European Time (CET): 1 hour ahead of Coordinated Universal Time (UTC); https://time.is/CET